?

Log in

 
 
28 May 2013 @ 02:46 pm
[Vid] Wiscon Premiere - Gingerbread Coffin (pretty little liars)  
Gingerbread Coffin
Fandom: Pretty Little Liars
Music: Rasputina
Summary: "She's gone, but she's everywhere."
Description: "Gingerbread Coffin" explores the gothic themes of "Pretty Little Liars" -- the haunting and the haunted, relics of the past, buried secrets, and women who live on after death -- and how those themes are subverted through the bonds of female friendship in a narrative with multiple heroines. (Someday, I will write meta on this, but meanwhile, there's this.)
Notes: This premiered at the Wiscon 37 Vid Party this past weekend.

Streaming on Vimeo l Download *.avi file (110 MBs) l Download Subtitles

password: alison

Gingerbread Coffin - "She's gone, but she's everywhere." from prozacpark on Vimeo.




If you're interested in trying out "Pretty Little Liars," I have a plug post here. And there's an incredible meta intro post on PLL here, which refers to it as the "most subversively feminist show on tv," and I don't think I have ever agreed with anything more in my entire life. ;) First two seasons are available for streaming on Netflix.
 
 
 
Megan: PLL - All About the Liarsmfirefly10 on May 28th, 2013 11:12 pm (UTC)
This is incredibly awesome and creepy and ridiculously fabulous! Such great parallels to transition between the flashbacks and the present day moments and the tone definitely conveyed the Gothic elements of the series.
hell to ships, hell to men, and hell to cities.prozacpark on May 30th, 2013 03:06 am (UTC)
Yay! I am glad all of that came across. I love this show to a ridiculous degree, if you couldn't tell. ;)

Also, your icon. <3 So many scenes of epic women interacting, I can never remember which one is from which episode. THIS IS A GOOD THING. Oh, show. *flails*
Megan: PLL - Emaya kissagemfirefly10 on May 30th, 2013 09:28 am (UTC)
I have no clue which episode/scene that cap is from and that is delightful because as you pointed out, very few shows would even have a scene with four female characters interacting, let alone have so many that you can't tell what scene it is.
Eli: emma stoneelipie on May 29th, 2013 12:26 am (UTC)
This is excellent! Really beautiful editing and even though I haven't seen the show, the song choice seemed very appropriate. I've had this show on my instant queue for a while now, and I think I might have to bump it to the top. :)
hell to ships, hell to men, and hell to cities.prozacpark on May 31st, 2013 10:34 am (UTC)
Thank you!

And I fully supporting bumping it to the top. I really can't recommend this show enough. :)
Lime: ☎ librarytehlime on May 31st, 2013 02:11 am (UTC)
Wow! I don't watch the show (my sister loves it), but I definitely appreciate a creepy, clever, well-edited video when I see one. Great job, I really enjoyed it.
hell to ships, hell to men, and hell to cities.prozacpark on June 1st, 2013 07:31 am (UTC)
Thank you! I am glad the video worked for you, despite not knowing the source. :) Although, it's definitely a source worth knowing. ;)
Rosemarysophy on June 6th, 2013 12:56 am (UTC)
I really love this vid and also your linked post about the show and just ... stuff you have to say in general and I just followed you on tumblr and hopefully this doesn't come off as too creepy, but. Yea. I got here looking for stuff about WisCon and stayed for the PLL talk.
hell to ships, hell to men, and hell to cities.prozacpark on June 6th, 2013 07:19 am (UTC)
Thank you, I am glad you liked the video, especially since you're familiar with the source.

And no, not creepy at all. I am always happy to have more people to squee over PLL with, while I work to convert everyone I have ever met to the epic, women-loving wonder that is this show. ;)
Rosemarysophy on June 8th, 2013 12:58 am (UTC)
I have to say, I'm more and more impressed with ABC Family all the time. PLL, in addition to being so awesome in their portrayals of young women and their friendships - is just like crack to me. I wish everyone I knew watched it so that I could talk about it constantly and not spoil anyone and they'd all be able to squee with me about it. I also ... hilariously sort of love how the show runner trolls the fans and basically lies to them, since the show is about lying. IDK. She might not be doing that on purpose to be meta, but thinking that she might be is just so satisfying for some reason.
synonym spice!: young photogenic artists of love!fiercynn on April 3rd, 2015 07:32 pm (UTC)
oh man, I was looking for PLL vids and someone on Twitter just recced this to me, and I completely adore it! Everything from the perfect song choice to the exploration of horror themes and the enigma that is Alison DiLaurentis, maaaan. I'm not sure if you're still watching PLL, but I would love your take on the more recent seasons, especially if it's in vid form! :D
hell to ships, hell to men, and hell to cities.prozacpark on April 4th, 2015 10:04 pm (UTC)
HIII. Thank you for your lovely comments. Alison DiLaurentis and the gothic horror themes are my favorite part of PLL, besides the OT4.

I have a lot of thoughts (and possibly even more feelings) about Alison DiLaurentis being alive, something I had wished for since season one, and the return of all the gothic themes, as well as the epic subversion of them in bringing her back. And if I ever find a song to capture that, I'll definitely vid it.

I did, however, drop the show before this past season. Not because I don't still love it, but because I love it too much and it sort of stopped feeling like PLL this past season. I'll catch up, depending on where they end up going.

Meanwhile, I'm still happy to talk about all things PLL and don't mind spoilers. :)
synonym spice!: Hanna Marin telephone operatorfiercynn on April 17th, 2015 05:59 am (UTC)
omg I just remembered I never responded to this, sorry! I totally understand feeling like PLL has changed a lot - I'm still loving it, but I've definitely felt that way about other shows!

I do think they've done really fascinating things with Alison in the most recent season - her characterization is both well-written and amazingly (and subtly) acted by Sasha Pieterse. And like you mentioned, I love how the "epic subversion" of them bringing her back completely turns the "dead girl mystery" and "mean girls" tropes upside-down. Somehow, with PLL more than any other show I'm watching right now, I'm most eager to see meta about the show, which is partially why I love your vid so much, since it's very analytical, but still narrative and beautiful!

I'm currently doing a rewatch of the older seasons too - I'm at the end of season 3 right now - so I'd definitely love to chat about any part of PLL with you! Glad to see you're on dreamwidth too, I do tend to spend more time there and on twitter than on LJ these days! :D
hell to ships, hell to men, and hell to cities.: Buffy:  frenemies <3prozacpark on April 20th, 2015 04:38 am (UTC)
I still really love PLL and what drew me to it. I just fear that it's going to a place where it will forever alienate me, so I am maintaining distance until it's done and then will make an informed decision about whether I want to watch more.

And you have no idea how sad I am to be missing all the Alison DiLaurentis stuff, because I waited YEARS for her to be an actual, active part of the show. I love how PLL built its missing girl narrative about the PRESENCE of Alison DiLaurentis and the way she affected everyone in life as opposed to the usual trope of building it around the girl's absence and focusing on how her death affects everyone (ie, Laura Palmer). And then to further subvert that by actually having her come back? I HAVE SO MANY FEELINGS ABOUT THIS.

And yeah, like, I am always a little sad that PLL gets lumped in with fluffy, 'guilty pleasure' shows when I find it so immensely meaningful and it engages with so many important and subversive themes, and I am way too invested in the meta level of this show.

I'm mostly on tumblr these days, but do check DW from time to time. I need to find some tumblr meta on Alison and PLL and link you. But yeah, I'm happy to talk about PLL on any medium, especially PLL meta. :)
synonym spice!: hello operator please give me Hanna Marifiercynn on April 22nd, 2015 08:04 am (UTC)
ooh, I mostly lurk on tumblr and don't check my dash that often, but I followed you there just in case I get back in the habit again! And I would LOVE recs for tumblr meta if you don't mind, that would be amazing. I've actually read very little fannish meta at all! I got into PLL at a time when I was pretty inactive in fandom, and also watched it with a non-fannish friend, so most of what I've read has been in more mainstream media.

My favorite piece that I've seen is the essay The Oldest Story: Towards a Theory of the Dead Girl Show, by Alice Bolin, have you read it? If not, I think it would be right up your alley, because it's entirely about how PLL's focus on Alison subverts the Twin Peaks-inspired tropes of dead girl shows. Other than that, I mainly read Heather Hogan's recaps at Autostraddle (previously at AfterEllen), which have actually informed a lot of my thoughts on Alison as a character and the way she fits into the narrative.

In some ways I both love and hate that PLL is seen by so many as fluffy and girly - I hate it because it's such a reduction of the show's complexity, and because those elements mean it's viewed as a frivolous and shallow show, but I also love it because it reminds me that there's nothing wrong with fluffy and girly in the first place, that these labels society puts on what women value are bullshit to start off with. I'm so tired of all male-dominated anti-hero shows that have been popular and critically-acclaimed in the past few years that, above all, take themselves WAY too seriously. I'm so glad PLL doesn't, not because it's not a serious show, but because "serious" doesn't have to equal manpain to be real. If that makes any sense? Idk, it's kind of late and I'm rambling, so it's possible that this has come out as completely incoherent. If so, sorry! :D
hell to ships, hell to men, and hell to cities.prozacpark on May 15th, 2015 06:24 am (UTC)
I will try to make you a list of tumblr meta some time this week. Otherwise, I will definitely track down things after Wiscon.
And oh! That essay does sound right up my alley, and seems to be talking about a lot of the things I have been saying. I need to read it more carefully when I have more time (I kind of skimmed through and was VERY excited about a lot of the things and the thought of revisiting them.) Thank you for the link!

I think PLL is SO AWARE of the perception media has about girls and so careful about subverting those notions. Things like "never trust a pretty girl with an ugly secret" or that whole speech that Caleb makes that's sort of dismissive of GIRLS, in general, that would've offended me greatly on any other show, just becomes another tool of deconstruction.

Because PLL presents you with all these stereotypes of what the media sees girls as, and then turns them on their heads. GAH, this is one of my favorite way of dealing with problematic narratives, and PLL just does it SO well.

All the clever, deconstructive things PLL does are so much more meaningful because they're done in a genre that's generally ignored/dismissed. Like, the number of times we get cliche plot set ups only for it to NOT go the predictable way with them. Not killing Mona at the end of season 2, bringing back Alison, and that whole plot where Ella and Ashley were briefly dating/into Pastor Ted, and it would have been the beginning of a horrible love triangle on any other show, but never here.

PLL also doesn't switch up its main ships the way usual teen dramas so, keeping the focus on them to a minimum, and the center of conflict and resolutions is always placed with the girls. SIGH, I LOVE IT SO MUCH.

And what you're saying about manpain makes perfect sense to me. Honestly, I have gotten to a place where I automatically lose all interest if it's a critically acclaimed tv show about the manpain of a white guy.

And I was discussing this with someone else earlier, and just the general perception of how things like Breaking Bad and Mad Men are hailed as cultural revolution when they're doing exactly what Western lit/cinema has always done, while things that actually are revolutionary get dismissed just because they happen to have women at their center.

I also saw your post on Supergirl on tumblr earlier today and would love to discuss the trailer with you some time, keeping these things in mind. :)